Candidates

As at the close of nominations, 12.00pm on 16 August 2019, the following nominations for election to the Wellington Regional Council have been received by the Electoral Officer at the Greater Wellington Regional Council.

Pōneke/Wellington Constituency (5 councillors)

Candidate name Candidate affiliation (if any) Candidate contact details
Thomas Nash  GreenM: 029 123 1536
E: thomas.nash.nz@gmail.com
Tony De LorenzoIndependentM: 021 653 674
E: GWRC@delorenzodesign.co.nz
John KlaphakeIndependentM: 027 233 6772
E: john@johnklaphake.nz
Anand KochunnyIndependentE: candidatekochunny@gmail.com
Roger BlakeleyIndependentM: 021 229 6928
E: roger.blakeley@outlook.com
Daran PonterLabour PartyM: 027 454 0689
E: daran.ponter@xtra.co.nz
Sam SomersSam the Man With the Plan M: 022 151 3707
E:samthemanwiththeplan2019@gmail.com
Lesleigh SalingerIndependentM: 021 109 9509
E: salinger@xtra.co.nz
Tony JansenIndependentM: 022 622 1019
E: jansenliverpool@gmail.com
David LeeGet Wellington MovingM: 021 220 2357
E: coup_detat@icloud.com
Philip O’BrienWellington PartyM: 027 422 0242
E: phil@munrobenge.co.nz
Troy MihakaWellington PartyM: 022 432 9225
E: troy@mihaka.kiwi
Victoria Rhodes-CarlinIndependentM: 021 047 0638
E: vic4gwrc@gmail.com
Alexander GarsideM: 021 029 50304
E: Garside.imaging@outlook.com
Yvonne LegarthIndependentM: 022 049 3300
E: ylegarth@gmail.com
Glenda HughesWellington PartyM: 027 495 3673
E: glenda@glendahughes.co.nz
Bryce PenderFixing the Buses and Public TransportM: 021 220 2009
E: brycepender@hotmail.com
Jill FordM: 021 192 5477
E: jill.ford1@gmail.com
Phil QuinM: 021 078 2179
E: phil.quin@gmail.com
Helene RitchieIndependentM: 027 448 8669
E: helene.ritchie@icloud.com
Deane MilneIndependentM: 021 166 1494
E: deanemilnewrc2019@gmail.com
Gavin BruceIndependentM: 021 906 252
E: bruceohariu@hotmail.com
Ray WilsonIndependentM: 021 685 492
E: raysv650@gmail.com

Te Awa Kairangi ki Tai/Lower Hutt Constituency (3 councillors)

Candidate name Candidate affiliation (if any) Candidate contact details
Peter GlensorM: 027 241 5152
E: peter.glensor@commonlife.co.nz
Prue LamasonIndependentM: 021 858 964
E: pruelamason@gmail.com
Ken LabanM: 029 200 0044
E: kenlaban@outlook.com
David OgdenIndependentM: 027 445 2650
E: david.ogden01@gmail.com
Josh van LierGreenM: 021 515 450
E: josh.vanlier@greens.org.nz
Leonie DobbsM: 027 457 7180
E: leonie.dobbs@xtra.co.nz

Porirua-Tawa Constituency (2 councillors)

Candidate name Candidate affiliation (if any) Candidate contact details
Chris Kirk-BurnnandIndependentM: 021 658 237
E: chris@chriskb.nz
Barbara DonaldsonM: 021 976 747
E: barbara.donaldson9@gmail.com
Roger WatkinIndependentM: 027 677 1273
E: jollyrogernz@outlook.com
Jenny BrashIndependentM: 027 354 4233
E: jennybrash29@gmail.com
Phillip MarshallLabour PartyM: 027 397 4560
E: phillip.marshallnz@gmail.com
Vaughn LileyIndependentM: 021 182 7459
E: vaughn.liley@gmail.com
Natalia RepiaIndependentM: 022 658 4560
E: luffconsultantsassociates@hotmail.com

Kāpiti Coast Constituency (1 councillor)

Candidate name Candidate affiliation (if any) Candidate contact details
Penny GaylorM: 027 664 8869
E: penny.gaylor@hotmail.com
Neil MackayIndependentM: 021 663 366
E: neil@greenchip.co.nz

Te Awa Kairangi ki Uta/Upper Hutt Constituency (1 councillor)

Candidate name Candidate affiliation (if any) Candidate contact details
Bill HammondIndependentM: 027 442 1351
E: Bill@hammonds.co.nz
Ros ConnellyM: 027 733 5076
E: ros.connelly@gmail.com
Steve PattinsonIndependentM: 027 226 3374
E: stephenjpattinson@gmail.com
Mark CrofskeyWellington PartyM: 027 644 6585
E: markbcrofskey@gmail.com

Wairarapa Constituency (1 councillor)

Candidate name Candidate affiliation (if any) Candidate contact details
Adrienne StaplesM: 027 446 8060
E: gum.grove@xtra.co.nz
Richard L MooreIndependentM: 021 851 777
E: richard.polypalace@gmail.com
Pim BorrenIndependentM: 027 255 1112
E: pimborren@gmail.com

For further confirmation of Greater Wellington Regional Council electoral candidates by the Electoral Officer visit this page: Confirmation of candidates